Margaret Burke Wildlife Management Area, Knox, New York, Saturday, April 20, 2019

The day started out ugly with heavy rain, but by about halfway through the Start window the rain let up and eventually stopped. Of course, the ground and branches and everything else were all still quite wet, but at least you could see your map. It may be that some of the results were affected by when people started their courses. Nonetheless, everyone persevered; everyone finished successfully; and (I think) everyone enjoyed their courses.

It was nice to see an old friend we haven’t seen in a while (Ed Downey, with son Tim), and to meet a new young enthusiast (Aidan Durant, who did VERY well on two courses). Overall attendance was lower than we would hope for, but it was not the best weather.

Next up is Moreau, on the Saturday before Mother's Day, May 11. Hope to see you there!

--Phil Hawkes-Teeter

(11 Starts)


2019 Margaret BurkeSat 4/20/19 5:10 PM
Split time resultscreated by OE2010 © Stephan Krämer SportSoftware 2017

 
Red (2) 5.2 km 45 m 12 C
Pl Name Class Time
1(72) 2(87) 3(74) 4(75) 5(76) 6(77) 7(78) 8(79) 9(80) 10(81) 11(82) 12(69) Finish
 
1 David Hunter M45+ 1:07:38 4:15 10:16 13:10 16:29 20:58 29:12 35:22 38:42 47:09 53:41 58:59 1:05:00 1:07:38
EMPO 4:15 6:01 2:54 3:19 4:29 8:14 6:10 3:20 8:27 6:32 5:18 6:01 2:38
2 David Harnett M45+ 2:05:41 5:07 10:28 38:04 44:00 52:15 1:03:00 1:20:06 1:23:42 1:41:23 1:51:58 1:58:46 2:03:31 2:05:41
EMPO 5:07 5:21 27:36 5:56 8:15 10:45 17:06 3:36 17:41 10:35 6:48 4:45 2:10
 
 
 
Green (4) 4.2 km 35 m 11 C
Pl Name Class Time
1(76) 2(62) 3(75) 4(72) 5(77) 6(78) 7(79) 8(85) 9(81) 10(82) 11(55) Finish
 
1 Janet Findlay F55+ 59:53 3:44 7:31 10:40 14:29 21:37 31:14 35:50 41:14 51:06 56:44 58:13 59:53
EMPO 3:44 3:47 3:09 3:49 7:08 9:37 4:36 5:24 9:52 5:38 1:29 1:40
2 Susan Hawkes-Teeter F55+ 1:56:04 21:18 27:23 33:44 40:07 54:33 1:12:17 1:18:17 1:27:36 1:40:38 1:51:36 1:54:12 1:56:04
EMPO 21:18 6:05 6:21 6:23 14:26 17:44 6:00 9:19 13:02 10:58 2:36 1:52
3 Eric Hamilton M55+ 1:59:01 9:31 18:42 27:32 36:33 55:35 1:07:39 1:14:34 1:30:19 1:42:42 1:53:19 1:56:17 1:59:01 25:19
EMPO 9:31 9:11 8:50 9:01 19:02 12:04 6:55 15:45 12:23 10:37 2:58 2:44 *65
4 Cynthia Johnson F55+ 2:20:49 26:44 32:42 39:34 45:59 1:25:46 1:44:23 1:48:21 1:55:50 2:05:12 2:14:03 2:18:33 2:20:49
EMPO 26:44 5:58 6:52 6:25 39:47 18:37 3:58 7:29 9:22 8:51 4:30 2:16
 

 
Orange (4) 3.0 km 20 m 9 C
Pl Name Class Time
1(83) 2(66) 3(67) 4(75) 5(84) 6(77) 7(81) 8(82) 9(55) Finish
 
1 Aidan Durant (2nd Course) M-18 56:19 2:53 5:29 8:16 13:02 21:02 30:52 38:12 52:46 54:53 56:19
EMPO 2:53 2:36 2:47 4:46 8:00 9:50 7:20 14:34 2:07 1:26
2 Bob Lange M65+ 56:40 4:24 7:18 9:21 13:10 28:18 34:08 44:36 52:39 54:40 56:40 20:39
EMPO 4:24 2:54 2:03 3:49 15:08 5:50 10:28 8:03 2:01 2:00 *56
3 Tyler Koziol M-18 1:36:57 23:05 29:37 34:12 43:27 54:01 1:09:40 1:19:45 1:31:15 1:34:24 1:36:57 41:03
EMPO 23:05 6:32 4:35 9:15 10:34 15:39 10:05 11:30 3:09 2:33 *65
4 Tim and Ed Downey Group Orange 1:43:16 9:02 18:46 25:45 36:42 49:26 1:04:31 1:18:37 1:37:03 1:40:34 1:43:16
EMPO 9:02 9:44 6:59 10:57 12:44 15:05 14:06 18:26 3:31 2:42
 
 
 
Yellow (1) 2.0 km 15 m 10 C
Pl Name Class Time
1(55) 2(63) 3(64) 4(65) 5(66) 6(67) 7(71) 8(68) 9(69) 10(70) Finish
 
1 Aidan Durant M-15 26:43 0:15 2:41 4:36 6:16 7:44 9:52 17:17 21:25 23:35 24:28 26:43
EMPO 0:15 2:26 1:55 1:40 1:28 2:08 7:25 4:08 2:10 0:53 2:15