Pleasant Valley Score O, September 16, 2018

The weather was warmer than you might expect at this time of year, but people still came and learned and competed on a good course set out by Meet Director Bob Lange. We had 14 entries with 31 participants (not counting the Bundschuhs’ dog).

The results are below. One interesting thing to note is the variance among the first controls chosen by the participants. This attests to the quality of Bob’s course: it wasn’t obvious how you should start.

I want to note that the enthusiasm of the Scout participants was great. Their leaders seemed really interested, and the Scouts themselves seemed eager and competitive. After they finished they all did what good orienteers do (besides eat cookies): they compared times and how and where they went. I didn’t have time/opportunity to monitor those conversations, but what I heard was potential orienteers learning.

Finally, our next event is the Rensselaer Plat-O Traverse, for which you must pre-register, if doing the whole thing. The info is here.

As noted from there, I could add a White/Yellow type course if I receive sufficient indications of interest.

Later, we are hoping to have an event October 27-28 (Niskayuna?) but still need a Director/Course Setter, and the Club Champs are now set for Nov 10-11 in Clifton Park at Dwaas Kill/Kinns Road, with Frank Boscoe directing.

Thanks for those who came; and I l look forward to seeing all of you soon.

-- Phil H-T
(14)

           SCORE O RESULTS
(control order and leg splits can be found below results)

Place Score Points Time Penalty Name Club
1 24 24 1:22:20     -- Frank Boscoe EMPO
2 24 24 1:43:12
    -- Dylan Thies
EMPO
3
24 24 1:56:55
    -- David Harnett
EMPO
4
23 23
1:47:41
    -- Andy Chilrud
EMPO
5
20 20
1:35:57
    -- Dorinda Bryant
EMPO
6
15
15
1:45:35
    -- Lex Bundschuh
UNO
7
11
13
2:01:23
   - 2
Ravi Sood
EMPO
8
10
10
0:52:50
    -- Susan Hawkes-Teeter 
EMPO
9
9
9
1:17:45
    -- Pete Bundschuh
UNO
10 9
9
1:47:24
    -- Emmanuel/Silas Bryant
EMPO
11 6
8
1:01:43
   - 2
Todd Munn Scout grp
Scouts
12 6
6
1:26:07
    -- Will/Max/Cal Kennerly
EMPO
13 5
5
0:59:51
    -- Tim Kirby Scout grp
Scouts
14 5
7
1:01:18
   - 2 Seth Kunz Scout grp
Scouts

2018 Pleasant Valley Sun 9/16/18 4:50 PM
Split time results created by OEScore © Stephan Krämer SportSoftware 2017

 
EMPO Score-O (14) 24 C 24 Pts 1:00:00
Pl Name Club Pts Time Pty Score
1 Frank Boscoe EMPO 24 1:22:20
24
40(1) 31(1) 47(1) 41(1) 38(1) 43(1) 39(1) 42(1) 52(1) 32(1) 37(1) 48(1) 54(1) 51(1) 34(1) 46(1) 53(1) 35(1) 36(1) 45(1) 50(1) 33(1) 44(1) 49(1) Finish

6:48 13:20 14:49 17:19 19:20 23:01 25:27 29:16 30:42 33:42 38:43 40:00 43:25 43:11 45:49 48:40 55:26 58:38 1:03:22 1:07:37 1:10:41 1:15:44 1:16:52 1:19:31 1:22:20

6:48 6:32 1:29 2:30 2:01 3:41 2:26 3:49 1:26 3:00 5:01 1:17 3:25
2:38 2:51 6:46 3:12 4:44 4:15 3:04 5:03 1:08 2:39 2:49

2 Dylan Thies EMPO 24 1:43:12
24
42(1) 40(1) 47(1) 31(1) 41(1) 38(1) 43(1) 39(1) 32(1) 37(1) 48(1) 52(1) 54(1) 51(1) 34(1) 46(1) 53(1) 35(1) 36(1) 45(1) 50(1) 33(1) 44(1) 49(1) Finish

3:22 9:09 11:52 13:45 17:05 20:25 24:57 28:22 31:53 38:09 39:45 43:13 47:50 47:44 50:25 53:37 57:27 1:02:08 1:12:39 1:22:02 1:24:42 1:33:09 1:35:50 1:38:51 1:43:12

3:22 5:47 2:43 1:53 3:20 3:20 4:32 3:25 3:31 6:16 1:36 3:28 4:37
2:41 3:12 3:50 4:41 10:31 9:23 2:40 8:27 2:41 3:01 4:21

3 David Harnett EMPO 24 1:56:55
24
52(1) 54(1) 48(1) 37(1) 34(1) 51(1) 44(1) 46(1) 53(1) 35(1) 36(1) 45(1) 50(1) 33(1) 49(1) 31(1) 41(1) 47(1) 40(1) 38(1) 43(1) 32(1) 39(1) 42(1) Finish

3:24 7:38 7:57 9:49 13:57 16:47 18:35 21:03 27:43 32:23 38:25 44:21 47:38 56:30 1:00:31 1:15:35 1:23:26 1:26:25 1:28:51 1:31:55 1:41:50 1:48:47 1:51:35 1:54:11 1:56:55

3:24 4:14 0:19 1:52 4:08 2:50 1:48 2:28 6:40 4:40 6:02 5:56 3:17 8:52 4:01 15:04 7:51 2:59 2:26 3:04 9:55 6:57 2:48 2:36 2:44

4 Andy Chillrud EMPO 23 1:47:41
23
49(1) 33(1) 50(1) 45(1) 35(1) 53(1) 46(1) 34(1) 37(1) 48(1) 51(1) 44(1) 54(1) 52(1) 32(1) 39(1) 42(1) 43(1) 40(1) 38(1) 41(1) 47(1) 31(1) Finish


3:55 6:00 14:17 20:38 33:04 39:41 42:45 48:30 51:27 53:53 55:50 57:31 1:05:20 1:05:56 1:10:16 1:13:15 1:16:31 1:20:07 1:25:55 1:29:46 1:33:14 1:35:30 1:38:01 1:47:41


3:55 2:05 8:17 6:21 12:26 6:37 3:04 5:45 2:57 2:26 1:57 1:41 7:49 0:36 4:20 2:59 3:16 3:36 5:48 3:51 3:28 2:16 2:31 9:40


5 Dorinda Bryant EMPO 20 1:35:57
20
42(1) 43(1) 40(1) 38(1) 47(1) 31(1) 41(1) 39(1) 32(1) 52(1) 51(1) 54(1) 48(1) 37(1) 34(1) 53(1) 46(1) 35(1) 44(1) 49(1) Finish





3:48 6:17 12:44 15:11 17:45 21:15 25:13 39:22 44:23 52:46 58:56 1:03:43 1:04:48 1:07:04 1:11:22 1:18:22 1:21:20 1:26:36 1:30:20 1:33:17 1:35:57





3:48 2:29 6:27 2:27 2:34 3:30 3:58 14:09 5:01 8:23 6:10 4:47 1:05 2:16 4:18 7:00 2:58 5:16 3:44 2:57 2:40





6 Lex Bundschuh UNO
15 1:45:35
15
42(1) 43(1) 39(1) 32(1) 37(1) 48(1) 34(1) 51(1) 54(1) 52(1) 40(1) 38(1) 47(1) 31(1) 41(1) Finish










5:18 8:59 14:13 18:35 26:46 32:25 37:44 42:57 47:57 49:46 1:05:42 1:09:30 1:14:30 1:17:15 1:25:17 1:45:35










5:18 3:41 5:14 4:22 8:11 5:39 5:19 5:13 5:00 1:49 15:56 3:48 5:00 2:45 8:02 20:18










7 Ravi Sood EMPO 13 2:01:23 -2 11
52(1) 42(1) 43(1) 40(1) 47(1) 31(1) 41(1) 38(1) 39(1) 32(1) 37(1) 48(1) 54(1) Finish












8:15 16:10 21:29 31:59 45:54 50:29 57:40 1:09:33 1:26:35 1:33:03 1:42:17 1:45:21 1:50:18 2:01:23












8:15 7:55 5:19 10:30 13:55 4:35 7:11 11:53 17:02 6:28 9:14 3:04 4:57 11:05












8 Susan Hawkes-Teeter EMPO 10 52:50
10
54(1) 51(1) 44(1) 33(1) 49(1) 34(1) 48(1) 37(1) 52(1) 42(1) Finish















10:11 11:00 14:57 18:34 22:01 30:48 36:10 39:34 45:45 47:58 52:50















10:11 0:49 3:57 3:37 3:27 8:47 5:22 3:24 6:11 2:13 4:52















9 Pete Bundschuh UNO
9 1:17:45
9
31(1) 41(1) 47(1) 38(1) 40(1) 43(1) 39(1) 42(1) 52(1) Finish
















13:38 17:21 24:24 28:16 31:58 36:59 44:44 49:05 1:12:25 1:17:45
















13:38 3:43 7:03 3:52 3:42 5:01 7:45 4:21 23:20 5:20
















10 Emmanuel-Silas Bryant EMPO 9 1:47:24
9
42(1) 43(1) 39(1) 32(1) 37(1) 52(1) 48(1) 51(1) 54(1) Finish
















8:07 24:37 51:25 1:01:39 1:16:06 1:23:45 1:30:57 1:40:30 1:44:00 1:47:24
















8:07 16:30 26:48 10:14 14:27 7:39 7:12 9:33 3:30 3:24
















11 Todd Munn Scout Group None 8 1:01:43 -2 6
52(1) 54(1) 34(1) 37(1) 48(1) 51(1) 44(1) 49(1) Finish

















6:59 13:20 32:06 38:56 42:09 45:51 49:03 54:21 1:01:43

















6:59 6:21 18:46 6:50 3:13 3:42 3:12 5:18 7:22

















12 Will-Max-Cal Kennerly EMPO 6 1:26:07
6
42(1) 43(1) 38(1) 39(1) 32(1) 52(1) Finish



















8:05 14:37 28:00 58:12 1:05:06 1:21:19 1:26:07



















8:05 6:32 13:23 30:12 6:54 16:13 4:48



















13 Tim Kirby Scout Group None 5 59:51
5
44(1) 46(1) 34(1) 51(1) 54(1) Finish




















10:24 19:51 44:49 48:32 56:05 59:51




















10:24 9:27 24:58 3:43 7:33 3:46




















14 Seth Kunz Scout Group None 7 1:01:18 -2 5
42(1) 43(1) 40(1) 47(1) 38(1) 39(1) 52(1) Finish


















8:14 15:10 25:55 32:50 38:06 55:19 59:48 1:01:18


















8:14 6:56 10:45 6:55 5:16 17:13 4:29 1:30