We saw no turkeys and no hunters, but we still held off until our allowed Noon start at Partridge Run. While it was indeed warm, it wasn’t brutal, as there was a breeze, and the almost 2000 foot elevation kept the temperature down to around 79-80 degrees (as opposed to 85+ back in Albany). Nonetheless, the water stops were well used and appreciated.

As it turned out, the courses were still a bit long (though I had reduced them). I’ll try to get more appropriate lengths for our usual attendees next time. And there was one big glitch in that I allowed some control pickup to begin before everyone was done, thinking that all of those controls were White/Yellow, but forgetting that two were also used on the Orange course. I should have re-checked, but didn’t. I sincerely apologize to Stefan/Amy and Marc for creating this problem for them.

We again had a few controls not record punch times on SI sticks. This time it clearly was only when the competitor was the first one to that control, and was thus “waking up” the SI unit. It is easy enough to see that the person was there, from both their stick and the control unit, but of course we don’t get the split time, which is one of the fun reasons for using SI. We will continue to pursue a resolution of this issue.

Please be sure to wait until you see the LED flash and/or hear the beep before continuing, especially if you are an early starter.

Thanks to Sue and Frank for help with picking up the controls. And thanks to all who came, and thus made the effort worthwhile. Results are below; please pass along any comments or possible corrections.

A report on the Annual Club Meeting, which followed the event, will come later.

-Phil H-T
(17 starts / 0)

2015 Partridge Run Spring
Sat 5/09/2015
Split time results
-------------------------------------------OE2010 © Stephan Krämer SportSoftware 2015-------------------------------------------

  Pl Name                  Cl.        Time                                                                                     

Yellow  (1)     2.0 km     9 C              1(52)  2(102)   3(54)   4(41)   5(42)   6(56)   7(43)   8(44)  9(100)  Finish      

     Colette vanKerckvoord RecY       dnf   -----   -----   -----   -----   -----   -----   -----   -----   ----- 
     EMPO                                                                                                                       


Orange  (3)     4.1 km    10 C              1(59)   2(54)   3(48)   4(47)  5(101)   6(37)   7(50)   8(38)   9(56) 10(100)  Finish


   1 Axton Pulliam Group  GrO     1:25:51    4:03   12:11   -----   -----   -----   51:16 1:04:47 1:08:43 1:18:21   ----- 1:25:51
     EMPO                                    4:03    8:08                           39:05   13:31    3:56    9:38            7:30
                        
   2 A Conway/S Bagnato   GrO     2:14:02    9:30   24:06   30:31   43:20 1:04:06 1:28:15 1:45:28 1:50:38   ----- 2:12:06 2:14:02
     EMPO                                    9:30   14:36    6:25   12:49   20:46   24:09   17:13    5:10           21:28    1:56

     Marc Largie          RecO        dnf   -----   -----   -----   -----   -----   -----   -----   -----   -----   -----       
     EMPO


Green  (7)      5.0 km    10 C              1(45)   2(33)   3(34)   4(35)  5(101)   6(46)   7(38)   8(39)   9(36) 10(100)  Finish

   1 Glen Tryson          M55     1:31:46    5:55   17:35   41:27   57:31 1:05:22 1:10:58 1:20:06 1:23:49 1:27:19 1:30:40 1:31:46
     EMPO                                    5:55   11:40   23:52   16:04    7:51    5:36    9:08    3:43    3:30    3:21    1:06
                         
   2 Janet Tryson         F55     1:35:31    5:48   18:47   42:27   53:09 1:01:56 1:09:08 1:21:04 1:25:08 1:29:36 1:33:56 1:35:31
     EMPO                                    5:48   12:59   23:40   10:42    8:47    7:12   11:56    4:04    4:28    4:20    1:35
                        
   3 Robert Canham Family GrG     1:59:47    8:13   25:27   44:24 1:07:58 1:19:43 1:30:04 1:45:08 1:49:10 1:54:16 1:58:44 1:59:47
     EMPO                                    8:13   17:14   18:57   23:34   11:45   10:21   15:04    4:02    5:06    4:28    1:03
                        
   4 Bob Lange            M55     2:09:00    7:17   37:23 1:05:17 1:20:34 1:33:02 1:40:47 1:53:00 1:56:45 2:02:01 2:07:27 2:09:00
     EMPO                                    7:17   30:06   27:54   15:17   12:28    7:45   12:13    3:45    5:16    5:26    1:33

   5 Susan Hawkes-Teeter  F55     2:36:15   11:24   31:44   52:56 1:21:40 1:37:17 1:48:38 2:04:33 2:11:59 2:18:25 2:34:29 2:36:15
     EMPO                                   11:24   20:20   21:12   28:44   15:37   11:21   15:55    7:26    6:26   16:04    1:46
  
   6 Candice Raines       F55     3:26:11   12:53   42:01 1:37:40 2:02:26 2:14:40 2:23:23 3:02:36 3:07:33 3:13:02 3:24:49 3:26:11
     EMPO                                   12:53   29:08   55:39   24:46   12:14    8:43   39:13    4:57    5:29   11:47    1:22

     Bruce Shenker        M55          mp   14:10   30:01   ----- 1:07:28 1:18:28 1:25:31 2:05:19 2:09:14 2:13:09 2:16:51 2:18:39
     EMPO                                   14:10   15:51           37:27   11:00    7:03   39:48    3:55    3:55    3:42    1:48


Red  (6)        6.3 km    12 C              1(31)   2(32)   3(40)   4(33)   5(34)   6(35)  7(101)   8(37)   9(38)  10(39)  11(36) 12(100)  Finish

   1 Frank Boscoe         M35     1:24:38    7:15   18:31   -----   36:31   45:27   52:52   58:54 1:04:33 1:14:33 1:17:23 1:20:28 1:23:03 1:24:38
     EMPO                                    7:15   11:16           18:00    8:56    7:25    6:02    5:39   10:00    2:50    3:05    2:35    1:35

   2 David Hunter         M45     1:41:32    7:23   13:52   18:09   42:45   51:43 1:01:04 1:08:28 1:16:38 1:31:09 1:34:32 1:37:20 1:40:42 1:41:32
     EMPO                                    7:23    6:29    4:17   24:36    8:58    9:21    7:24    8:10   14:31    3:23    2:48    3:22    0:50

   3 Janet Findlay        F21     2:11:23   12:40   22:36   27:56   45:15 1:05:27 1:20:44 1:29:33 1:38:28 1:54:59 2:02:41 2:06:46 2:10:18 2:11:23
     EMPO                                   12:40    9:56    5:20   17:19   20:12   15:17    8:49    8:55   16:31    7:42    4:05    3:32    1:05

   4 Bruce Beesley        M45     2:41:12    9:35   20:08   26:40   54:41 1:42:09 1:57:01 2:04:50 2:12:28 2:27:24 2:31:39 2:36:54 2:40:14 2:41:12
     EMPO                                    9:35   10:33    6:32   28:01   47:28   14:52    7:49    7:38   14:56    4:15    5:15    3:20    0:58

   5 David Harnett        M45     2:48:37   22:10   30:12   37:54   59:56 1:25:14 1:37:33 2:02:41 2:11:37 2:29:33 2:39:06 2:43:01 2:47:26 2:48:37
     EMPO                                   22:10    8:02    7:42   22:02   25:18   12:19   25:08    8:56   17:56    9:33    3:55    4:25    1:11

     Fred Pilon           M45         dnf   -----   -----   -----   -----   -----   -----   -----   -----   -----   -----   -----   -----       
     EMPO