A hardy group of orienteers showed up at Cole Hill, as the weather was pretty threatening. In fact several people reported downpours at their homes or en route to Berne. But it never actually rained hard at Cole Hill, just light sprinkles, and no one seemed to get too soaked or too uncomfortable.

Because of the late change of venue, which didn’t allow for much mapping time, people did find some extra trails/rides in the most recently added territory on the map, and there were also reports of an unmapped wall and a trail variation which I’ll check out. There were some misunderstandings about what land was out-of-bounds, which I will try to make clearer another time. But, for the most part the map seemed to work well enough, and no one was too bothered (or else they hid it very well).

The results below are from the [new] print controller, and have a somewhat different format than what our event software (OE2010) produces. First are overall Results/times on the different courses, followed by the leg splits. One cute thing is that it lists how much you were behind the best time for each control (see third line of splits); best time on each leg is indicated in blue. Another is that it calculates your overall minutes per kilometer for you (scroll to the right).

Thanks to all who came, and thus made the effort worthwhile. Even more thanks to Sue, Frank and Kathy for helping to pick up controls; and to Jason for jumping my car battery, after my computer drained it.

See you at Wakpominee!
-Phil H-T


[19 starts]
Results

 Red  Course: 13 controls 6.61 km    m
  1 Glen Tryson                EMP 73:06
  2 Fred Pilon                 EMP 74:36
  3 David Hunter               EMP 81:20
  4 Frank Boscoe               EMP 87:20
  5 Robert and Chris Canham    EMP 116:17
  6 Andy Chillrud              EMP 124:31
  7 Janet Findlay              EMP 136:58

 Green  Course: 10 controls 4.97 km    m
  1 Bob Lange                  EMP 85:41
  2 Janet Tryson               EMP 87:26
  3 Bruce Shenker              EMP 90:04
  4 Susan Hawkes-Teeter        EMP 108:06

 Orange  Course: 11 controls 3.55 km    m
  1 Cynthia Johnson            EMP 83:11
  2 Gabor and Adam Bobok       EMP 114:39
  3 Kathy Fisher               EMP 143:46
    Marc Largie                EMP DNF

 Yellow  Course: 9 controls 2.08 km    m
  1 Jason and Lilja Edwards    EMP 55:23
  2 Johna Peachin Group        EMP 80:43
  3 Will and Max Kennerly      EMP 99:58

 White  Course: 8 controls 1.92 km    m
  1 Zoe and Stacey Kennerly    EMP 63:59

Splits

 Red  Course: 13 controls 6.61 km    m

  # Name                         Result   Start     1.( 48)   2.( 31)   3.( 59)   4.( 33)   5.( 34)   6.(105)   7.( 36)   8.( 47)   9.( 37)  10.(106)  11.( 39)  12.( 40)  13.(100)   Finish.           min/km
  1 Glen Tryson                  73:06  11:10:31    5:06  1   8:41  1  12:22  1  21:02  1  24:16  1  29:46  1  37:55  1  43:38  1  47:49  1  56:07  2  63:45  1  68:27  1  71:31  1  73:06  1   73:06    11.06
                                                    5:06  1   3:35  1   3:41  1   8:40  2   3:14  3   5:30  4   8:09  1   5:43  2   4:11  1   8:18  4   7:38  1   4:42  3   3:04  2   1:35  7
                                                    0:00      0:00      0:00      1:05      0:34      1:08      0:00      0:11      0:00      3:35      0:00      0:34      0:31      0:45  
  2 Fred Pilon                   74:36  10:44:04    5:48  2   9:45  2  14:31  2  23:36  2  26:42  2  31:50  2  41:05  2  46:37  2  51:10  2  55:53  1  65:49  2  70:29  2  73:37  2  74:36  2   74:36    11.29
                                                    5:48  2   3:57  2   4:46  4   9:05  3   3:06  2   5:08  3   9:15  2   5:32  1   4:33  4   4:43  1   9:56  3   4:40  2   3:08  3   0:59  2
                                                    0:42      0:22      1:05      1:30      0:26      0:46      1:06      0:00      0:22      0:00      2:18      0:32      0:35      0:09  
  3 David Hunter                 81:20  10:59:31    6:50  4  11:34  4  15:33  3  24:52  3  27:32  3  31:54  3  41:46  3  47:56  3  52:09  3  56:58  3  72:47  3  76:55  3  80:21  3  81:20  3   81:20    12.30
                                                    6:50  4   4:44  5   3:59  2   9:19  4   2:40  1   4:22  1   9:52  3   6:10  4   4:13  2   4:49  2  15:49  7   4:08  1   3:26  4   0:59  2
                                                    1:44      1:09      0:18      1:44      0:00      0:00      1:43      0:38      0:02      0:06      8:11      0:00      0:53      0:09  
  4 Frank Boscoe                 87:20  00:12:51    7:25  5  11:47  5  16:10  4  30:52  5  34:08  5  38:50  5  48:43  4  54:35  4  59:05  4  70:33  4  79:11  4  83:57  4  86:30  4  87:20  4   87:20    13.21
                                                    7:25  5   4:22  3   4:23  3  14:42  6   3:16  4   4:42  2   9:53  4   5:52  3   4:30  3  11:28  6   8:38  2   4:46  4   2:33  1   0:50  1
                                                    2:19      0:47      0:42      7:07      0:36      0:20      1:44      0:20      0:19      6:45      1:00      0:38      0:00      0:00  
  5 Robert and Chris Canham     116:17  11:11:05   11:27  7  18:22  7  25:14  7  37:05  6  41:19  6  50:54  6  66:16  5  74:04  5  81:45  5  91:06  5 103:51  5 110:41  5 115:13  5 116:17  5   116:17    17.59
                                                   11:27  7   6:55  7   6:52  7  11:51  5   4:14  6   9:35  7  15:22  6   7:48  6   7:41  7   9:21  5  12:45  5   6:50  7   4:32  7   1:04  4
                                                    6:21      3:20      3:11      4:16      1:34      5:13      7:13      2:16      3:30      4:38      5:07      2:42      1:59      0:14  
  6 Andy Chillrud               124:31  11:19:52    8:08  6  12:41  6  17:51  6  25:26  4  29:25  4  35:19  4  77:44  6  85:25  6  91:31  6  99:24  6 112:50  6 118:51  6 123:16  6 124:31  6   124:31    18.84
                                                    8:08  6   4:33  4   5:10  5   7:35  1   3:59  5   5:54  5  42:25  7   7:41  5   6:06  6   7:53  3  13:26  6   6:01  5   4:25  6   1:15  5
                                                    3:02      0:58      1:29      0:00      1:19      1:32     34:16      2:09      1:55      3:10      5:48      1:53      1:52      0:25  
  7 Janet Findlay               136:58  10:56:21    6:10  3  10:59  3  17:32  5  61:34  7  66:03  7  74:51  7  87:26  7  95:50  7 101:03  7 114:24  7 125:22  7 131:40  7 135:42  7 136:58  7   136:58    20.72
                                                    6:10  3   4:49  6   6:33  6  44:02  7   4:29  7   8:48  6  12:35  5   8:24  7   5:13  5  13:21  7  10:58  4   6:18  6   4:02  5   1:16  6
                                                    1:04      1:14      2:52     36:27      1:49      4:26      4:26      2:52      1:02      8:38      3:20      2:10      1:29      0:26  

 Green  Course: 10 controls 4.97 km    m

  # Name                         Result   Start     1.( 54)   2.( 55)   3.( 59)   4.( 34)   5.(105)   6.( 36)   7.( 52)   8.( 53)   9.( 40)  10.(100)   Finish.           min/km
  1 Bob Lange                    85:41  10:34:52    4:13  1  10:54  1  17:32  1  25:55  1  33:15  1  48:19  1  68:35  1  74:36  1  78:40  1  84:14  1  85:41  1   85:41    17.24
                                                    4:13  1   6:41  1   6:38  1   8:23  1   7:20  2  15:04  2  20:16  4   6:01  2   4:04  1   5:34  3   1:27  2
                                                    0:00      0:00      0:00      0:00      0:23      0:42      6:55      0:24      0:00      1:56      0:34  
  2 Janet Tryson                 87:26  11:04:28    4:16  2  15:17  3  23:40  2  34:48  2  41:45  2  57:44  2  71:46  2  77:23  2  81:43  2  85:43  2  87:26  2   87:26    17.59
                                                    4:16  2  11:01  4   8:23  2  11:08  3   6:57  1  15:59  4  14:02  2   5:37  1   4:20  2   4:00  2   1:43  4
                                                    0:03      4:20      1:45      2:45      0:00      1:37      0:41      0:00      0:16      0:22      0:50  
  3 Bruce Shenker                90:04  10:31:24    6:19  4  14:06  2  26:40  4  35:10  3  44:40  3  59:02  3  72:23  3  79:42  3  85:33  3  89:11  3  90:04  3   90:04    18.12
                                                    6:19  4   7:47  2  12:34  4   8:30  2   9:30  3  14:22  1  13:21  1   7:19  3   5:51  3   3:38  1   0:53  1
                                                    2:06      1:06      5:56      0:07      2:33      0:00      0:00      1:42      1:47      0:00      0:00  
  4 Susan Hawkes-Teeter         108:06  08:16:13    5:52  3  15:36  4  24:25  3  37:05  4  50:06  4  65:53  4  81:02  4  90:27  4  99:10  4 106:38  4 108:06  4   108:06    21.75
                                                    5:52  3   9:44  3   8:49  3  12:40  4  13:01  4  15:47  3  15:09  3   9:25  4   8:43  4   7:28  4   1:28  3
                                                    1:39      3:03      2:11      4:17      6:04      1:25      1:48      3:48      4:39      3:50      0:35  

 Orange  Course: 11 controls 3.55 km    m

  # Name                         Result   Start     1.( 42)   2.( 48)   3.( 43)   4.( 36)   5.( 46)   6.( 47)   7.( 37)   8.( 45)   9.( 53)  10.( 40)  11.(100)   Finish.           min/km
  1 Cynthia Johnson              83:11  10:35:01    6:27  1  15:33  1  26:19  1  30:03  1  42:37  1  48:14  1  56:11  1  62:07  1  69:55  1  76:44  1  81:37  1  83:11  1   83:11    23.43
                                                    6:27  1   9:06  1  10:46  2   3:44  1  12:34  2   5:37  2   7:57  1   5:56  2   7:48  1   6:49  1   4:53  1   1:34  2
                                                    0:00      0:00      3:58      0:00      3:01      1:05      0:00      1:21      0:00      0:00      0:00      0:09  
  2 Gabor and Adam Bobok        114:39  11:30:50   11:28  3  23:03  3  37:58  3  41:47  3  57:54  2  67:44  2  77:21  2  86:24  2  98:24  2 105:58  2 113:14  2 114:39  2   114:39    32.30
                                                   11:28  3  11:35  2  14:55  4   3:49  2  16:07  3   9:50  3   9:37  2   9:03  3  12:00  2   7:34  3   7:16  2   1:25  1
                                                    5:01      2:29      8:07      0:05      6:34      5:18      1:40      4:28      4:12      0:45      2:23      0:00  
  3 Kathy Fisher                143:46  11:35:21   10:11  2  22:49  2  35:51  2  40:03  2  69:39  3  81:41  3  95:10  3 108:19  4 125:18  3 132:49  3 141:43  3 143:46  4   143:46    40.50
                                                   10:11  2  12:38  3  13:02  3   4:12  3  29:36  4  12:02  4  13:29  4  13:09  4  16:59  3   7:31  2   8:54  3   2:03  3
                                                    3:44      3:32      6:14      0:28     20:03      7:30      5:32      8:34      9:11      0:42      4:01      0:38  
    Marc Largie                 132:49  12:29:05   18:03  4  58:44  4  65:32  4  69:47  4  79:20  4  83:52  4  97:19  4 101:54  3  --:--     --:--     --:--    132:49  3
                                                   18:03  4  40:41  4   6:48  1   4:15  4   9:33  1   4:32  1  13:27  3   4:35  1                                        
                                                   11:36     31:35      0:00      0:31      0:00      0:00      5:30      0:00                                          

 Yellow  Course: 9 controls 2.08 km    m

  # Name                         Result   Start     1.( 49)   2.( 50)   3.( 51)   4.( 55)   5.( 56)   6.( 57)   7.( 58)   8.( 44)   9.(110)   Finish.           min/km
  1 Jason and Lilja Edwards      55:23  10:49:49    4:26  1  11:57  1  20:21  1  27:09  1  32:05  1  38:00  1  42:30  1  46:02  1  50:41  1  55:23  1   55:23    26.63
                                                    4:26  1   7:31  2   8:24  2   6:48  1   4:56  2   5:55  1   4:30  1   3:32  1   4:39  1   4:42  1
                                                    0:00      0:42      5:43      0:00      2:12      0:00      0:00      0:00      0:00      0:00  
  2 Johna Peachin Group          80:43  10:30:21   17:01  3  23:50  3  26:31  2  43:04  3  45:48  2  51:56  2  58:50  2  65:11  2  75:47  2  80:43  2   80:43    38.81
                                                   17:01  3   6:49  1   2:41  1  16:33  3   2:44  1   6:08  2   6:54  2   6:21  2  10:36  3   4:56  2
                                                   12:35      0:00      0:00      9:45      0:00      0:13      2:24      2:49      5:57      0:14  
  3 Will and Max Kennerly        99:58  11:16:02    7:14  2  16:11  2  26:58  3  39:43  2  53:43  3  65:52  3  73:02  3  81:21  3  91:41  3  99:58  3   99:58    48.06
                                                    7:14  2   8:57  3  10:47  3  12:45  2  14:00  3  12:09  3   7:10  3   8:19  3  10:20  2   8:17  3
                                                    2:48      2:08      8:06      5:57     11:16      6:14      2:40      4:47      5:41      3:35  

 White  Course: 8 controls 1.92 km    m

  # Name                         Result   Start     1.(104)   2.( 49)   3.(101)   4.( 56)   5.( 57)   6.( 58)   7.(102)   8.(103)   Finish.           min/km
  1 Zoe and Stacey Kennerly      63:59  11:14:39    4:57  1   7:13  1  14:46  1  22:34  1  28:59  1  37:53  1  48:24  1  58:40  1  63:59  1   63:59    33.32
                                                    4:57  1   2:16  1   7:33  1   7:48  1   6:25  1   8:54  1  10:31  1  10:16  1   5:19  1
                                                    0:00      0:00      0:00      0:00      0:00      0:00      0:00      0:00      0:00