It was chilly for just hanging around, but still a fine day for running through the (nicely open) woods. We had such a turnout that we actually sold out the initial supply of Red course maps. That’s somewhat unfortunate, but still a nice problem to have as we try to continue to grow.

The White and Yellow courses proved to be a bit more difficult than usual, perhaps because of the recent falling of the oak leaves, which obscured many of the smaller trails. Even on the advanced courses, it was easy to lose where the trails were heading. I hope no one feels too discouraged if they had a tough time.

Results are posted below, as determined by the SportIdent software. If you see any issues, please contact me. I think I cleaned up all of the problems that were evident as we were checking things during the event. I know of one person who was sure he punched a particular control, which his stick did not record. I’ll check that SI box when I get it back, but whatever the outcome, this does not change any Class Champion results.

The attached files show the Splits per control by Course; and then show the times by Class. Once everything is settled, we will update the Club Champions page to list the 2012 winners. (WinSplits comparison)

Thanks for coming out, and I look forward to seeing you all again, if not this Winter (for Ski-O and Snowshoe-O), then next Spring.

And of course, *BIG* thanks to Bob Lange (and Bill Jameson) for creating the map, developing the courses, and hosting the meet.

-Phil H-T



2012 Woods Hollow Sat 11/3/2012 6:42 PM
Split time results created by OE2010 © Stephan Krämer SportSoftware 2012

 
White (6) 1.8 km 35 m 7 C
Pl Stno Name Cl. Time



















1(34) 2(35) 3(36) 4(37) 5(38) 6(39) 7(40) F





 
1 103 Alex Mead M12 32:51 3:57 15:03 17:42 19:13 20:34 28:27 31:37 32:51







EMPO

3:57 11:06 2:39 1:31 1:21 7:53 3:10 1:14





2 87 Axton Pulliam M12 46:13 1:29 25:58 28:26 30:08 31:14 41:54 45:02 46:13







EMPO

1:29 24:29 2:28 1:42 1:06 10:40 3:08 1:11





3 61 Mathew/Seth Torniainen GW 54:22 7:50 23:36 26:27 28:31 29:49 47:17 53:05 54:22







EMPO

7:50 15:46 2:51 2:04 1:18 17:28 5:48 1:17





4 100 Colette VanKerckVoorde RecW 1:06:43 3:13 45:23 47:09 48:56 50:09 1:02:15 1:05:03 1:06:43







EMPO

3:13 42:10 1:46 1:47 1:13 12:06 2:48 1:40





 

101 Kim Connell RecW dnf 6:51 49:00 ----- ----- ----- ----- 54:48 57:23
25:47 34:09 40:39 42:20


None

6:51 42:09



5:48 2:35
*39 *36 *38 *37

69 Connor Torniainen M12 dnf 17:40 ----- ----- ----- ----- ----- -----








EMPO

17:40












 
 
 
Yellow (4) 2.7 km 35 m 9 C
Pl Stno Name Cl. Time



















1(35) 2(43) 3(36) 4(52) 5(37) 6(45) 7(38) 8(39) 9(40) F



 
1 98 Christian Canham M15 23:02 3:47 7:10 8:59 11:08 13:15 14:05 16:53 20:10 22:08 23:02





EMPO

3:47 3:23 1:49 2:09 2:07 0:50 2:48 3:17 1:58 0:54



2 97 Mauno/Cadie Ahlgren GY 48:10 8:08 13:52 18:07 22:32 26:53 28:26 30:30 42:12 47:04 48:10





None

8:08 5:44 4:15 4:25 4:21 1:33 2:04 11:42 4:52 1:06



3 36 CynthiaJohnson/RobertDonald GY 54:27 10:13 14:00 18:35 25:55 30:49 32:22 35:07 45:25 52:06 54:27





EMPO

10:13 3:47 4:35 7:20 4:54 1:33 2:45 10:18 6:41 2:21



4 104 Tyler Mead M15 1:08:19 15:08 20:52 24:13 27:49 31:06 39:46 41:56 1:01:38 1:07:04 1:08:19





EMPO

15:08 5:44 3:21 3:36 3:17 8:40 2:10 19:42 5:26 1:15



 
 
 
Orange (7) 3.9 km 35 m 13 C
Pl Stno Name Cl. Time



















1(33) 2(39) 3(103) 4(104) 5(105) 6(50) 7(52) 8(57) 9(51) 10(53) 11(43) 12(36) 13(56) F
 
1 93 StefanBagnato/AmyConway GO 1:28:59 5:54 9:23 17:57 22:13 29:41 38:54 46:49 50:33 52:41 59:11 1:06:50 1:14:01 1:20:28 1:28:59


EMPO

5:54 3:29 8:34 4:16 7:28 9:13 7:55 3:44 2:08 6:30 7:39 7:11 6:27 8:31
2 37 Will/Stacy/Max Kennerly GO 1:29:02 4:05 7:12 11:56 16:55 23:12 32:26 38:51 42:43 44:45 53:04 1:03:59 1:12:54 1:18:40 1:29:02


EMPO

4:05 3:07 4:44 4:59 6:17 9:14 6:25 3:52 2:02 8:19 10:55 8:55 5:46 10:22
3 39 Tyler Koziol M18 2:12:59 11:05 15:34 25:43 30:21 39:26 51:32 1:03:53 1:21:55 1:24:33 1:31:43 1:45:10 1:52:26 2:02:27 2:12:59


EMPO

11:05 4:29 10:09 4:38 9:05 12:06 12:21 18:02 2:38 7:10 13:27 7:16 10:01 10:32
4 106 Jessica Roosevelt Family GO 2:13:05 11:09 15:55 25:31 30:06 38:43 51:20 1:03:31 1:22:16 1:24:31 1:31:38 1:43:58 1:52:18 2:02:49 2:13:05


None

11:09 4:46 9:36 4:35 8:37 12:37 12:11 18:45 2:15 7:07 12:20 8:20 10:31 10:16
5 105 Jill/Travis Koziol GO 2:13:10 11:05 15:37 26:05 31:54 39:21 51:45 1:03:40 1:21:53 1:24:57 1:32:01 1:44:47 1:53:33 2:02:31 2:13:10


None

11:05 4:32 10:28 5:49 7:27 12:24 11:55 18:13 3:04 7:04 12:46 8:46 8:58 10:39






2:09:24

















*34











 

47 JohnaPeachin/RonaldPeters GO mp 7:49 11:29 15:37 ----- 20:56 29:07 35:18 44:31 47:05 56:20 1:07:40 1:11:55 1:26:22 1:34:52


EMPO

7:49 3:40 4:08
5:19 8:11 6:11 9:13 2:34 9:15 11:20 4:15 14:27 8:30

108 Anika/Adam Bobok GO dnf 8:24 10:38 16:30 20:32 27:10 42:19 49:20 53:41 ----- ----- 59:24 1:04:11 ----- 1:13:19


EMPO

8:24 2:14 5:52 4:02 6:38 15:09 7:01 4:21

5:43 4:47
9:08
 
 
 
Green (7) 4.0 km 35 m 15 C
Pl Stno Name Cl. Time



















1(40) 2(33) 3(39) 4(104) 5(103) 6(105) 7(36) 8(54) 9(50) 10(106) 11(107) 12(51) 13(41) 14(56)





15(42) F











 
1 99 Robert/Chris Canham RecG 57:22 1:27 2:40 5:10 7:48 11:46 15:13 18:11 21:12 28:38 30:57 34:03 43:56 46:33 52:09


EMPO

1:27 1:13 2:30 2:38 3:58 3:27 2:58 3:01 7:26 2:19 3:06 9:53 2:37 5:36





53:58 57:22
















1:49 3:24











2 109 Philip Hawkes-Teeter M55 57:57 1:58 3:33 6:04 8:59 11:38 16:43 20:57 23:21 31:15 34:30 37:45 42:51 45:41 50:57


EMPO

1:58 1:35 2:31 2:55 2:39 5:05 4:14 2:24 7:54 3:15 3:15 5:06 2:50 5:16





53:10 57:57
















2:13 4:47











3 33 Susan Hawkes-Teeter F55 1:13:53 2:46 5:17 8:46 11:58 15:21 19:55 23:46 27:35 35:59 39:35 44:48 52:54 56:24 1:05:08


EMPO

2:46 2:31 3:29 3:12 3:23 4:34 3:51 3:49 8:24 3:36 5:13 8:06 3:30 8:44





1:07:41 1:13:53
















2:33 6:12











4 51 Thayer Raines M55 1:18:56 2:16 4:48 8:42 12:35 16:48 22:29 27:32 32:12 41:29 46:45 50:52 58:03 1:02:13 1:08:16


EMPO

2:16 2:32 3:54 3:53 4:13 5:41 5:03 4:40 9:17 5:16 4:07 7:11 4:10 6:03





1:11:10 1:18:56
















2:54 7:46











5 50 Candice Raines F35 1:34:18 1:29 5:50 8:36 12:05 15:57 22:09 27:21 37:29 57:33 59:33 1:03:26 1:09:44 1:12:19 1:26:39


EMPO

1:29 4:21 2:46 3:29 3:52 6:12 5:12 10:08 20:04 2:00 3:53 6:18 2:35 14:20





1:29:28 1:34:18
















2:49 4:50











6 54 Bruce Shenker M55 1:35:36 1:47 5:39 8:44 12:46 17:00 22:07 25:24 29:42 39:30 44:57 48:26 1:08:27 1:12:33 1:17:58


EMPO

1:47 3:52 3:05 4:02 4:14 5:07 3:17 4:18 9:48 5:27 3:29 20:01 4:06 5:25





1:31:02 1:35:36
















13:04 4:34











 

29 Eric Hamilton M55 dnf 3:37 16:21 18:42 22:51 26:18 32:05 35:48 39:30 ----- 1:23:33 1:28:16 ----- ----- -----


EMPO

3:37 12:44 2:21 4:09 3:27 5:47 3:43 3:42
44:03 4:43







----- 1:59:12

















30:56











 
 
 
Red (17) 5.7 km 35 m 20 C
Pl Stno Name Cl. Time



















1(33) 2(32) 3(39) 4(104) 5(103) 6(105) 7(37) 8(106) 9(110) 10(107) 11(51) 12(57) 13(52) 14(36)





15(43) 16(51) 17(53) 18(41) 19(56) 20(42) F






 
1 63 Glen Tryson M45 46:29 1:56 4:14 6:49 8:25 9:55 13:40 14:54 19:05 21:02 23:32 26:36 27:22 29:07 31:07


EMPO

1:56 2:18 2:35 1:36 1:30 3:45 1:14 4:11 1:57 2:30 3:04 0:46 1:45 2:00





33:14 35:07 36:54 39:19 42:34 43:54 46:29











2:07 1:53 1:47 2:25 3:15 1:20 2:35






2 102 James Connell M21 46:32 2:15 4:26 6:40 8:09 9:53 12:14 14:16 17:45 19:47 22:05 25:09 26:02 27:38 29:40


Ottawa

2:15 2:11 2:14 1:29 1:44 2:21 2:02 3:29 2:02 2:18 3:04 0:53 1:36 2:02





31:28 33:21 37:43 40:04 42:41 44:03 46:32











1:48 1:53 4:22 2:21 2:37 1:22 2:29






3 5 Frank Boscoe M35 50:53 2:54 6:55 9:19 11:08 13:26 16:14 17:30 21:08 23:44 26:00 29:46 30:37 32:23 34:42


EMPO

2:54 4:01 2:24 1:49 2:18 2:48 1:16 3:38 2:36 2:16 3:46 0:51 1:46 2:19





36:30 38:20 40:09 42:23 46:59 48:10 50:53











1:48 1:50 1:49 2:14 4:36 1:11 2:43






4 48 Fred Pilon M45 51:54 2:11 5:14 7:59 9:51 11:08 14:07 15:23 20:54 23:06 25:34 29:47 30:32 32:22 34:31


EMPO

2:11 3:03 2:45 1:52 1:17 2:59 1:16 5:31 2:12 2:28 4:13 0:45 1:50 2:09





36:51 38:48 41:01 43:51 47:12 49:01 51:54
28:21









2:20 1:57 2:13 2:50 3:21 1:49 2:53
*57




5 58 Doug Swank M21 52:39 3:25 6:46 9:33 11:28 13:09 16:06 17:22 23:13 25:10 27:37 30:41 31:47 33:31 35:29


EMPO

3:25 3:21 2:47 1:55 1:41 2:57 1:16 5:51 1:57 2:27 3:04 1:06 1:44 1:58





37:25 39:26 41:52 44:35 48:26 50:04 52:39











1:56 2:01 2:26 2:43 3:51 1:38 2:35






6 2 Bruce Beesley M45 57:12 3:46 6:24 8:49 10:46 12:27 15:39 17:09 22:22 24:31 27:23 31:39 32:53 34:46 36:46


EMPO

3:46 2:38 2:25 1:57 1:41 3:12 1:30 5:13 2:09 2:52 4:16 1:14 1:53 2:00





39:07 42:20 44:59 48:06 51:35 53:04 57:12











2:21 3:13 2:39 3:07 3:29 1:29 4:08






7 90 Jerry Hicks M35 57:14 2:25 5:44 9:07 11:17 13:14 16:14 17:32 22:32 25:15 29:14 35:12 36:36 38:45 40:51


EMPO

2:25 3:19 3:23 2:10 1:57 3:00 1:18 5:00 2:43 3:59 5:58 1:24 2:09 2:06





42:46 45:02 47:11 49:51 53:05 54:28 57:14











1:55 2:16 2:09 2:40 3:14 1:23 2:46






8 3 Gabor Bobok M35 1:02:16 2:36 5:45 8:29 10:40 12:29 16:38 18:07 27:38 30:14 32:38 40:26 41:15 43:25 45:33


EMPO

2:36 3:09 2:44 2:11 1:49 4:09 1:29 9:31 2:36 2:24 7:48 0:49 2:10 2:08





47:33 49:18 51:33 53:49 57:42 59:08 1:02:16











2:00 1:45 2:15 2:16 3:53 1:26 3:08






9 19 David Hunter M45 1:03:39 2:19 5:20 8:27 10:43 12:38 21:08 22:20 30:15 32:49 34:59 38:33 39:31 42:04 44:10


EMPO

2:19 3:01 3:07 2:16 1:55 8:30 1:12 7:55 2:34 2:10 3:34 0:58 2:33 2:06





47:18 50:20 52:39 55:42 59:10 1:00:30 1:03:39











3:08 3:02 2:19 3:03 3:28 1:20 3:09






10 64 Janet Tryson F21 1:06:44 2:43 6:52 10:32 12:56 15:49 20:10 22:06 27:24 30:26 33:34 38:10 39:32 42:15 45:02


EMPO

2:43 4:09 3:40 2:24 2:53 4:21 1:56 5:18 3:02 3:08 4:36 1:22 2:43 2:47





47:44 50:13 53:04 56:43 1:00:43 1:02:44 1:06:44











2:42 2:29 2:51 3:39 4:00 2:01 4:00






11 28 Dorinda Hamilton F21 1:07:06 3:20 6:10 9:09 11:38 13:38 17:19 18:46 25:23 27:41 30:22 34:25 35:27 37:43 40:24


EMPO

3:20 2:50 2:59 2:29 2:00 3:41 1:27 6:37 2:18 2:41 4:03 1:02 2:16 2:41





43:16 46:07 50:20 53:15 57:13 1:04:05 1:07:06











2:52 2:51 4:13 2:55 3:58 6:52 3:01






12 18 Janet Findlay F21 1:08:49 2:38 5:44 8:41 11:27 13:46 17:53 19:21 24:33 32:39 35:36 41:22 42:17 44:15 46:36


EMPO

2:38 3:06 2:57 2:46 2:19 4:07 1:28 5:12 8:06 2:57 5:46 0:55 1:58 2:21





49:17 51:54 54:55 58:23 1:02:10 1:05:28 1:08:49











2:41 2:37 3:01 3:28 3:47 3:18 3:21






13 107 Timothy Ela M21 1:22:05 8:14 14:40 17:05 19:07 21:07 25:15 26:17 30:00 36:09 39:02 44:04 44:51 54:16 56:19


None

8:14 6:26 2:25 2:02 2:00 4:08 1:02 3:43 6:09 2:53 5:02 0:47 9:25 2:03





58:21 1:00:24 1:04:43 1:07:56 1:14:34 1:18:21 1:22:05











2:02 2:03 4:19 3:13 6:38 3:47 3:44






14 66 Tuuli Edwards F21 1:23:36 2:48 6:09 9:54 12:32 15:27 19:38 21:22 35:07 38:33 42:36 49:03 50:27 53:12 56:11


EMPO

2:48 3:21 3:45 2:38 2:55 4:11 1:44 13:45 3:26 4:03 6:27 1:24 2:45 2:59





59:14 1:02:17 1:08:11 1:12:13 1:17:01 1:19:14 1:23:36











3:03 3:03 5:54 4:02 4:48 2:13 4:22






15 67 Jason Edwards M35 1:24:21 15:26 19:01 21:59 24:38 26:56 31:13 33:06 43:39 46:17 49:25 56:44 57:38 1:01:33 1:03:49


EMPO

15:26 3:35 2:58 2:39 2:18 4:17 1:53 10:33 2:38 3:08 7:19 0:54 3:55 2:16





1:06:34 1:09:03 1:11:36 1:14:22 1:18:34 1:20:17 1:24:21











2:45 2:29 2:33 2:46 4:12 1:43 4:04






16 77 Emmanuel Bryant M21 1:52:41 3:18 6:32 16:10 22:40 25:07 29:34 31:30 37:41 50:03 53:14 1:00:58 1:02:10 1:08:07 1:11:03


EMPO

3:18 3:14 9:38 6:30 2:27 4:27 1:56 6:11 12:22 3:11 7:44 1:12 5:57 2:56





1:14:15 1:16:39 1:24:39 1:30:33 1:44:05 1:46:48 1:52:41
30:10









3:12 2:24 8:00 5:54 13:32 2:43 5:53
*45




 

96 Todd Palmer M21 mp 2:48 6:18 9:20 12:34 14:26 17:15 18:27 27:27 29:38 ----- 32:20 40:40 42:52 45:14


EMPO

2:48 3:30 3:02 3:14 1:52 2:49 1:12 9:00 2:11
2:42 8:20 2:12 2:22





47:19 49:50 52:35 55:30 1:14:10 1:15:34 1:18:40











2:05 2:31 2:45 2:55 18:40 1:24 3:06




Results created by OE2010 © Stephan Krämer SportSoftware 2012

 
M-12 (3) 1.8 km 35 m 7 C
Pl Stno Name YB Club Time
1 103 Alex Mead 00 EMPO 32:51
2 87 Axton Pulliam
EMPO 46:13
 

69 Connor Torniainen
EMPO dnf
 
 
 
M-15 (2) 2.7 km 35 m 9 C
Pl Stno Name YB Club Time
1 98 Christian Canham 96
EMPO 23:02
2 104 Tyler Mead 98 EMPO 1:08:19
 
 
 
M-18 (1) 3.9 km 35 m 13 C
Pl Stno Name YB Club Time
1 39 Tyler Koziol 01 EMPO 2:12:59
 
 
 
M21+ (5) 5.7 km 35 m 20 C
Pl Stno Name YB Club Time
1 102 James Connell
Ottawa 46:32
2 58 Doug Swank 68 EMPO 52:39
3 107 Timothy Ela
None 1:22:05
4 77 Emmanuel Bryant 79 EMPO 1:52:41
 

96 Todd Palmer 78
EMPO mp
 
 
 
M35+ (4) 5.7 km 35 m 20 C
Pl Stno Name YB Club Time
1 5 Frank Boscoe 68 EMPO 50:53
2 90 Jerry Hicks 76 EMPO 57:14
3 3 Gabor Bobok 69 EMPO 1:02:16
4 67 Jason Edwards 77 EMPO 1:24:21
 
 
 
M45+ (4) 5.7 km 35 m 20 C
Pl Stno Name YB Club Time
1 63 Glen Tryson 53 EMPO 46:29
2 48 Fred Pilon 46 EMPO 51:54
3 2 Bruce Beesley 65 EMPO 57:12
4 19 David Hunter 49 EMPO 1:03:39
 
 
 
M55+ (4) 4.0 km 35 m 15 C
Pl Stno Name YB Club Time
1 109 Philip Hawkes-Teeter 47 EMPO 57:57
2 51 Thayer Raines 53 EMPO 1:18:56
3 54 Bruce Shenker 52 EMPO 1:35:36
 

29 Eric Hamilton 45 EMPO dnf
 
 
 
F21+ (4) 5.7 km 35 m 20 C
Pl Stno Name YB Club Time
1 64 Janet Tryson 53 EMPO 1:06:44
2 28 Dorinda Hamilton
EMPO 1:07:06
3 18 Janet Findlay 53 EMPO 1:08:49
4 66 Tuuli Edwards 85 EMPO 1:23:36
 
 
 
F35+ (1) 4.0 km 35 m 15 C
Pl Stno Name YB Club Time
1 50 Candice Raines 51 EMPO 1:34:18
 
 
 
F55+ (1) 4.0 km 35 m 15 C
Pl Stno Name YB Club Time
1 33 Susan Hawkes-Teeter 52 EMPO 1:13:53
 
 
 
Group White (1) 1.8 km 35 m 7 C
Pl Stno Name YB Club Time
1 61 Mathew/Seth Torniainen 75 EMPO 54:22
 
 
 
Group Yellow (2) 2.7 km 35 m 9 C
Pl Stno Name YB Club Time
1 97 Mauno/Cadie Ahlgren
None 48:10
2 36 CynthiaJohnson/RobertDonald
EMPO 54:27
 
 
 
Group Orange (6) 3.9 km 35 m 13 C
Pl Stno Name YB Club Time
1 93 StefanBagnato/AmyConway
EMPO 1:28:59
2 37 Will/Stacy/Max Kennerly 78 EMPO 1:29:02
3 106 Jessica Roosevelt Family
None 2:13:05
4 105 Jill/Travis Koziol 73 None 2:13:10
 

47 Johna/Ronald Peachin/Peters 61 EMPO mp

108 Anika/Adam Bobok
EMPO dnf
 
 
 
Recreational White (2) 1.8 km 35 m 7 C
Pl Stno Name YB Club Time
1 100 Colette VanKerckVoorde
EMPO 1:06:43
 

101 Kim Connell
None dnf
 
 
 
Recreational Green (1) 4.0 km 35 m 15 C
Pl Stno Name YB Club Time
1 99 Robert/Chris Canham
EMPO 57:22