Peebles Island State Park
November 7, 2009

A fine time was had by all at the 2009 EMPO Championships on Saturday, November 7th. Our club posted this year's nine new champions, and it all happened on an unusually nice day at Peebles Island State Park in Waterford, with bright sun and temperatures in the 50s.

I had set most controls the afternoon before, and just had a few left to hang on Saturday morning, along with dropping the jugs and cups at the three water stops. Bill Jameson, Shelly and Kate got there early and helped get things going. Phil Hawkes-Teeter set up his SI equipment and we were on the way.

Christian Canham (M-12) surprised everybody, including me, by whirling to the finish of the white course in just over 12 minutes! Short times were also posted by Dylan Thies, Glen Tryson, Tori Borish and others. They are all listed on the results grid.

Frank Boscoe managed to lose his new thumb compass on the trail during his red course, but due diligence and three attempts at finding it paid off, and at long last the wayward compass was found.

Fred Pilon had a sticky situation, when his SI dibber refused to confirm that he had visited one control on the red course. He later actually supplied GPS proof that he had been at the spot where the control was placed, so his time was adjusted and allowed to be posted.

Grateful thanks go to Janet Tryson for relieving me of the burden of selecting, acquiring and delivering the championship trophies, some of which were actual trophies, others being jars of jams, jellies, apple butter, etc. Melissa Miller was a helpful and enthusiastic Park Manager, making sure we had rest rooms and electricity available.

Other helpers were Phil on the SI setup, and control pickup went quickly, managed by Janet and Glen Tryson, Frank Boscoe, Kathy Fisher and myself. We managed to get the whole kit and caboodle wrapped up and shipped out by 2:05pm!

Hope to see you next time, either in the spring or during the ski-o season.

- Bob Lange

It was beautiful, if rather cool, day on EMPO's favorite "island adventure" location. We had a nice turnout, though rather lower than usual on the female side of the equation. Everyone thought Bob's courses were great. And, the meet crew was done and outta there by 2pm! Thanks everyone, for being so speedy.

A couple of minor interesting (at least to me) points came up regarding the SI timing gear:

  • 2 or 3 times people cleared their dipstick (and I heard it beep), but then it wasn't read by the Check box. The stick number appeared in the box's "window", but there was no beep or flash. Each time, a second clear resulted in the stick being quickly read by the Check box as OK. I don't know if those sticks would have worked properly in the field or not, but this experience is making me think we really do need to always have a Check box, just to be sure things are right.

  • One competitor (Fred Pilon) was reported by the SI system as having missed one control. At first he wasn't sure if he had actually been there, but later after discussion was certain that he had been. A reading of the box in question at home tonight shows an "Error" at about the time he should have been there (no actual time recorded, but between two other correctly recorded entries). I have no idea why this would occur, but will pursue the question with my SI guru. Meanwhile, I've used the software to mark Fred as OK, and estimated a time for that control based on who he said was near him at that time. That doesn't affect his overall time at all, which was correctly recorded.

- Phil Hawkes-Teeter


Championship Class Winners

 
Class         Name                       Time
 
M-12          Canham, Christian         12:04
M-15          Collins, Aaron            47:32
M-18          Forti, Adam               41:04
M21+          Thies, Dylan              47:55
M35+          Bobok, Gabor              46:49
M45+          Tryson, Glen              42:22
M55+          Shenker, Bruce            58:28
F21+          Borish, Tori              46:49
F45+          Fisher, Kathy           1:23:28

Results

 
White  (2)                         1.7 km  10 m   7 C
                                                       1(32)    2(38)   3(37)    4(31)   5(36)   6(35)  7(200)       F
 
 
   1 Canham, Christian              M12        12:04    0:49     2:40    5:06     6:58    8:07    9:06   11:53   12:04
     EMPO                                               0:49     1:51    2:26     1:52    1:09    0:59    2:47    0:11
 
   2 Carrubba Group, Tom            OW         52:26    3:12    23:12   28:43    42:10   44:33   46:53   52:08   52:26
     EMPO                                               3:12    20:00    5:31    13:27    2:23    2:20    5:15    0:18
 
 
Yellow  (4)                        2.7 km  15 m   9 C
                                                       1(34)    2(38)   3(37)    4(40)   5(36)   6(33)   7(35)   8(31)  9(200)       F
 
 
   1 Kennerly Group, Staci          OY         45:11    5:26     6:22   11:20    19:44   23:19   31:23   36:57   39:09   44:48   45:11
     EMPO                                               5:26     0:56    4:58     8:24    3:35    8:04    5:34    2:12    5:39    0:23
 
   2 Collins, Aaron                 M15        47:32    8:44     9:18   12:49    30:40   33:48   39:56   43:12   44:22   47:19   47:32
     EMPO                                               8:44     0:34    3:31    17:51    3:08    6:08    3:16    1:10    2:57    0:13
 
   3 Jameson Group, Kate            OY         57:55    8:21     9:45   17:02    30:02   33:48   43:08   49:05   51:22   57:23   57:55
     EMPO                                               8:21     1:24    7:17    13:00    3:46    9:20    5:57    2:17    6:01    0:32
 
   4 Collins Group, Kelly           OY       1:23:42   10:24    12:26   25:59    48:08   52:45 1:06:56 1:12:55 1:16:42 1:23:13 1:23:42
     EMPO                                              10:24     2:02   13:33    22:09    4:37   14:11    5:59    3:47    6:31    0:29
 
 
Orange  (5)                        3.6 km  20 m   13 C
                                                      1(102)   2(122)   3(31)   4(104)  5(101)  6(106)  7(107)  8(127)  9(125) 10(109)  11(40) 12(110) 13(200)       F
 
 
   1 Forti, Adam                    M18        41:04    6:37     9:23   11:50    13:13   18:48   19:34   22:12   28:08   30:53   31:49   32:40   38:20   40:53   41:04
     EMPO                                               6:37     2:46    2:27     1:23    5:35    0:46    2:38    5:56    2:45    0:56    0:51    5:40    2:33    0:11
 
   2 Canham, Chris-2nd Course       M18        44:14    7:28    11:28   14:04    15:45   18:26   19:24   22:14   27:42   30:47   32:02   32:55   38:25   44:02   44:14
     EMPO                                               7:28     4:00    2:36     1:41    2:41    0:58    2:50    5:28    3:05    1:15    0:53    5:30    5:37    0:12
 
   3 Collins, Eric                  M18        45:14    5:32     9:25   12:32    14:13   16:35   17:36   20:27   26:42   30:31   33:12   34:37   38:49   45:01   45:14
     EMPO                                               5:32     3:53    3:07     1:41    2:22    1:01    2:51    6:15    3:49    2:41    1:25    4:12    6:12    0:13
 
   4 Collins, Jeff                  OO         50:00    9:42    12:53   16:11    18:47   21:31   22:45   25:31   31:37   35:42   37:12   38:35   45:44   49:50   50:00
     EMPO                                               9:42     3:11    3:18     2:36    2:44    1:14    2:46    6:06    4:05    1:30    1:23    7:09    4:06    0:10
 
   5 Zink, Greg & Rita              OO       2:04:29   18:17    32:08   43:16    46:59   51:34   56:50 1:02:58 1:17:26 1:28:14 1:31:36 1:36:02 1:53:51 2:03:57 2:04:29
     None                                              18:17    13:51   11:08     3:43    4:35    5:16    6:08   14:28   10:48    3:22    4:26   17:49   10:06    0:32
 
 
Green  (3)                         3.9 km  20 m   15 C
                                                      1(121)   2(102)  3(122)   4(106)  5(107)  6(126)  7(127)  8(125)  9(105)  10(40)  11(33) 12(129) 13(104)  14(31) 15(200)       F
 
 
   1 Shenker, Bruce                 M55        58:28   12:20    14:09   17:18    20:13   24:02   27:29   30:44   34:54   38:00   40:15   43:01   50:25   54:58   56:15   58:16   58:28
     EMPO                                              12:20     1:49    3:09     2:55    3:49    3:27    3:15    4:10    3:06    2:15    2:46    7:24    4:33    1:17    2:01    0:12
 
   2 Samela, Brian & Stephen        OG       1:03:09    2:55     4:52    8:54    11:52   15:17   20:00   23:01   26:33   30:49   35:28   47:34   52:27   58:31 1:00:17 1:02:56 1:03:09
     EMPO                                               2:55     1:57    4:02     2:58    3:25    4:43    3:01    3:32    4:16    4:39   12:06    4:53    6:04    1:46    2:39    0:13
 
   3 Fisher, Kathy                  F45      1:23:28   14:56    17:51   22:06    27:36   34:19   41:09   44:08   50:09   54:38   57:53 1:01:08 1:05:41 1:12:36 1:16:48 1:23:13 1:23:28
     EMPO                                              14:56     2:55    4:15     5:30    6:43    6:50    2:59    6:01    4:29    3:15    3:15    4:33    6:55    4:12    6:25    0:15
 
 
Red  (14)                          5.6 km  20 m   19 C
                                                      1(123)    2(34)  3(102)   4(122)  5(128)  6(110)  7(129)   8(33)  9(109) 10(104) 11(105) 12(107) 13(127) 14(126) 15(125) 16(106)  17(31) 18(121) 19(200)        F
 
 
   1 Tryson, Glen                   M45        42:22    1:49     5:18    6:32     9:02   11:59   14:10   15:39   17:50   20:52   23:00   24:54   27:05   30:20   31:49   34:23   37:09   38:48   40:28   42:12    42:22
     EMPO                                               1:49     3:29    1:14     2:30    2:57    2:11    1:29    2:11    3:02    2:08    1:54    2:11    3:15    1:29    2:34    2:46    1:39    1:40    1:44     0:10
 
   2 Bobok, Gabor                   M35        46:49    2:19     6:30    8:21    11:06   13:50   16:23   18:02   20:04   22:57   25:06   27:31   30:04   33:38   35:36   38:30   41:18   43:08   44:54   46:37    46:49
     EMPO                                               2:19     4:11    1:51     2:45    2:44    2:33    1:39    2:02    2:53    2:09    2:25    2:33    3:34    1:58    2:54    2:48    1:50    1:46    1:43     0:12
 
   2 Borish, Tori                   F21        46:49    2:24     6:13    7:57    10:41   13:34   15:36   16:54   19:20   25:51   28:02   29:42   31:40   35:02   36:20   38:49   41:45   43:21   45:07   46:40    46:49
     EMPO                                               2:24     3:49    1:44     2:44    2:53    2:02    1:18    2:26    6:31    2:11    1:40    1:58    3:22    1:18    2:29    2:56    1:36    1:46    1:33     0:09
 
   4 Pilon, Fred                    M45        47:08    2:17     6:08    7:32    10:25   13:06   15:05   17:04   19:17   25:16   27:38   29:35   31:33   34:59   36:11   38:45   41:38   43:27   45:08   46:54    47:08
     EMPO                                               2:17     3:51    1:24     2:53    2:41    1:59    1:59    2:13    5:59    2:22    1:57    1:58    3:26    1:12    2:34    2:53    1:49    1:41    1:46     0:14
 
   5 Swank, Doug                    M35        47:26    2:16     5:40    7:02     9:36   12:13   14:06   15:12   17:25   24:32   27:08   29:00   31:27   34:47   36:07   38:51   41:40   43:21   45:36   47:13    47:26
     EMPO                                               2:16     3:24    1:22     2:34    2:37    1:53    1:06    2:13    7:07    2:36    1:52    2:27    3:20    1:20    2:44    2:49    1:41    2:15    1:37     0:13
 
   6 Thies, Dylan                   M21        47:55    2:11     6:04    7:56    10:46   13:41   16:01   17:04   19:44   22:53   25:31   27:09   30:02   33:58   35:32   38:44   42:14   44:12   46:07   47:44    47:55
     EMPO                                               2:11     3:53    1:52     2:50    2:55    2:20    1:03    2:40    3:09    2:38    1:38    2:53    3:56    1:34    3:12    3:30    1:58    1:55    1:37     0:11
 
   7 Breseman, Ryan                 M21        50:34    2:21     6:46    8:42    11:35   14:31   16:55   18:19   20:50   24:26   27:48   30:22   32:30   36:41   38:15   41:15   44:32   46:34   48:51   50:25    50:34
     EMPO                                               2:21     4:25    1:56     2:53    2:56    2:24    1:24    2:31    3:36    3:22    2:34    2:08    4:11    1:34    3:00    3:17    2:02    2:17    1:34     0:09
 
   8 Soloviev, Dmitri               M35        51:46    1:58     6:05    7:42    10:30   14:08   16:52   18:23   20:29   24:14   26:56   28:41   31:58   36:40   39:32   42:30   46:01   47:50   49:45   51:35    51:46
     EMPO                                               1:58     4:07    1:37     2:48    3:38    2:44    1:31    2:06    3:45    2:42    1:45    3:17    4:42    2:52    2:58    3:31    1:49    1:55    1:50     0:11
 
   9 Beesley, Bruce                 M35        51:48    4:30     8:01    9:58    12:12   16:13   18:48   22:24   24:18   27:24   29:25   31:22   34:38   38:55   40:31   43:19   46:43   48:26   50:13   51:37    51:48
     EMPO                                               4:30     3:31    1:57     2:14    4:01    2:35    3:36    1:54    3:06    2:01    1:57    3:16    4:17    1:36    2:48    3:24    1:43    1:47    1:24     0:11
 
  10 Tarrier, Brenan                M21      1:01:06    3:28     9:09   10:40    13:00   16:30   19:34   21:20   24:40   29:14   31:42   36:36   41:28   46:06   48:10   51:58   55:13   57:13   59:25 1:00:55  1:01:06
     EMPO                                               3:28     5:41    1:31     2:20    3:30    3:04    1:46    3:20    4:34    2:28    4:54    4:52    4:38    2:04    3:48    3:15    2:00    2:12    1:30     0:11
 
  11 Boscoe, Frank                  M35      1:05:00    2:09     5:25    7:24     9:32   11:49   14:05   15:30   17:59   32:46   35:19   36:49   38:29   48:28   50:38   54:19   57:47   59:28 1:03:13 1:04:51  1:05:00
     EMPO                                               2:09     3:16    1:59     2:08    2:17    2:16    1:25    2:29   14:47    2:33    1:30    1:40    9:59    2:10    3:41    3:28    1:41    3:45    1:38     0:09
 
  12 Tryson, Janet                  F21      1:05:48    2:42     7:33   12:52    16:30   19:52   22:29   24:07   27:39   37:00   39:41   41:28   44:16   48:54   50:39   54:33   58:36 1:00:47 1:03:14 1:05:35  1:05:48
     EMPO                                               2:42     4:51    5:19     3:38    3:22    2:37    1:38    3:32    9:21    2:41    1:47    2:48    4:38    1:45    3:54    4:03    2:11    2:27    2:21     0:13
 
  13 Kennerly, Will                 M21      1:07:23    2:47     7:51    9:51    13:31   17:02   20:15   22:12   25:10   32:32   35:36   38:06   41:54   47:05   49:18   53:36   58:40 1:01:08 1:04:35 1:07:11  1:07:23
     EMPO                                               2:47     5:04    2:00     3:40    3:31    3:13    1:57    2:58    7:22    3:04    2:30    3:48    5:11    2:13    4:18    5:04    2:28    3:27    2:36     0:12
 
  14 Shenker, Bruce-2nd Course      M45      1:20:58    8:37    14:44   16:38    19:09   33:41   37:20   38:55   42:40   48:26   51:24   55:00   58:31 1:03:49 1:05:01 1:09:08 1:14:42 1:16:51 1:19:02 1:20:48  1:20:58
     EMPO                                               8:37     6:07    1:54     2:31   14:32    3:39    1:35    3:45    5:46    2:58    3:36    3:31    5:18    1:12    4:07    5:34    2:09    2:11    1:46     0:10
 

The registration table.
Bruce Shenker in the woods.
The Collins team on the yellow course.
The Collins team on the yellow course.
Frank Boscoe runs to the control, and then consults his map on the next leg.
Christian Canham, M12 winner, with Phil Hawkes-Teeter, M12 award giver.
Post-race route discussion.
Post-race route discussion.
Geese on the ground...
...and in the air.

photos by Bob Lange


Glen Tryson and Doug Swank race through the woods.
Glen Tryson and Doug Swank race through the woods.
Doug Swank atop the cliff.

photos by Alison Barnes