Thacher Park (Club Championships)
November 8, 2008

Sarah Abbott
Sarah Abbott / photo by Phil Hawkes-Teeter


First, Thanks to all of those 50 or so folks, who made it out to the EMPO Club Champs Orienteering event on Saturday, November 8th. The weather was fair, with a slight chill and a passing drizzle which left us uncomfortably chilly for the rest of the afternoon. Thank the Lord (and Thacher Park) for having such a large pavilion available to us at the Haile's Cave venue.

By far, the course of choice was Green, which had the single most Open class runners. Although our total championship competitor pool was somewhat small at only 18, the vast majority of these "Champ" runners ran the Red course.

The rains helped to launch us further into Fall Orienteering as the leaves were mostly off of the trees here in the northeast. Most times were relatively fast, as the open forest lent itself to sighting bags from a longer range, which in turn, reduced "fine" Orienteering errors as well as the recovery times when errors were encountered.

Cool too, was the employment of the Sport Ident system. It always adds a sleek element to an event as it eliminates the grumbling of a frustrated runner as he/she fusses around to apply a punch with dexterity while fatigued and cold. (Not to mention the added benefits of immediate splits and comparative results!). All in all, I am quite content with the healthy turnout given the late year conditions.

Lastly, events like these don't get accomplished without the loyal support of a core few. Thanks so much to the Hawkes-Teeters, the Trysons, the Jamesons, Bob Lange, Cynthia Johnson and Candice Raines, Gabor Bobok, Reid Smalley, Stina, and finally, my wife Kathy for all ya'll've done to help.

- Grant Staats

Note: Only Club members are eligible for Championship Class running, all others run in Open Class. This year's club champions in bold. (all club champions)

Pl Name              Class   Time                                                                                                                 
White  (7)                        1.950 km     8 C           
1  Sam Abbott         M12     16:53
2  Lukus Becker       M12     18:21
3  Joseph Klecan      White   22:10
4  Jessica Rue        F12     23:15
5  Zoey Kennerly      Open    44:45
6  Tyler Anderson     Open    61:00
6  Luke Ecker         Open    61:00

Yellow  (7)                       2.780 km     9 C           
                                      1(33)   2(41)   3(102)  4(107)  5(110)  6(122)  7(40)   8(32)   9(175)  F

1  Sarah Abbott       F15     37:20
2  Maureen Abbott     Yellow  41:10	
3  Solot/Nichols      Yellow  42:00	

4  Bobok Family       Yellow  46:57   5:20    11:33   19:12   25:08   32:31   35:33   40:01   41:33   46:12   46:57   
                                      5:20    6:13    7:39    5:56    7:23    3:02    4:28    1:32    4:39    0:45    

5  James Torriani     Yellow  91:10	
6  Verna Engstrom-Heg Yellow  111:40
6  Deloria Hubbell    Yellow  111:40

Orange  (5)                       3.460 km     9 C           
                                      1(33)   2(103)  3(102)  4(123)  5(105)  6(38)   7(124)  8(106)  9(175)  F

1  TJ Hatton          Orange  59:30
2  Amy Conway (Grp)   Orange  70:30
3  Bill Jameson       Orange  107:00
   Cynthia Johnson    Orange  DNF

   Marshall Miller    Orange  DNF     -----   -----   -----   -----   -----   -----   -----   -----   -----           

Green  (13)                       4.85 km     10 C           
                                      1(103)  2(121)  3(39)   4(123)  5(105)  6(38)   7(106)  8(124)  9(37)   10(175) F

1  Craig Weber        M55     61:27   5:04    13:39   24:34   30:24   34:46   40:54   43:49   48:20   53:50   60:53   61:27   
                                      5:04    8:35    10:55   5:50    4:22    6:08    2:55    4:31    5:30    7:03    0:34    

2  Janet Tryson       W55     71:46   7:03    19:37   32:25   39:03   44:26   49:54   53:55   58:57   64:16   71:09   71:46   
                                      7:03    12:34   12:48   6:38    5:23    5:28    4:01    5:02    5:19    6:53    0:37    

3  Stuart Poole       Green   73:03   6:55    20:14   31:42   38:37   45:43   51:18   54:15   59:41   64:41   72:22   73:03   
                                      6:55    13:19   11:28   6:55    7:06    5:35    2:57    5:26    5:00    7:41    0:41    

4  Bob Lange          M55     74:36   7:19    17:52   33:45   40:32   46:34   52:00   55:11   59:41   64:49   73:48   74:36   
                                      7:19    10:33   15:53   6:47    6:02    5:26    3:11    4:30    5:08    8:59    0:48    

5  Greg Denbeaux      Green   85:43   7:23    38:37   50:49   55:38   59:30   65:10   67:59   71:54   75:56   85:07   85:43   
                                      7:23    31:14   12:12   4:49    3:52    5:40    2:49    3:55    4:02    9:11    0:36    

6  Candice Raines     W55     89:49   9:43    24:11   44:09   50:17   57:46   63:40   66:32   72:05   79:10   89:22   89:49   
                                      9:43    14:28   19:58   6:08    7:29    5:54    2:52    5:33    7:05    10:12   0:27    

7  Canham family      Green   92:29   11:27   25:42   45:48   53:12   58:58   64:52   68:36   74:17   81:08   91:59   92:29           
                                      11:27   14:15   20:06   7:24    5:46    5:54    3:44    5:41    6:51    10:51   0:30            

8  Cathleen Crowley   W35     94:45   9:37    30:03   46:09   53:37   60:24   66:18   69:44   75:37   81:52   94:05   94:45   
                                      9:37    20:26   16:06   7:28    6:47    5:54    3:26    5:53    6:15    12:13   0:40    

9  Sue Hawkes-Teeter  W55     101:57  8:10    24:37   50:47   61:41   68:54   74:47   78:33   85:12   91:46   101:20  101:57  
                                      8:10    16:27   26:10   10:54   7:13    5:53    3:46    6:39    6:34    9:34    0:37    

10 Bruce Shenker      M55     104:18  11:29   44:48   61:26   68:46   74:37   79:37   82:51   88:12   97:07   103:51  104:18  
                                      11:29   33:19   16:38   7:20    5:51    5:00    3:14    5:21    8:55    6:44    0:27    

11 Brian/Stephen      Green   133:30
   Sanela

12 Beth Gurzler       W45     137:47  26:16   43:43   74:11   84:52   93:18   100:52  109:30  117:21  125:13  136:50  137:47  
                                      26:16   17:27   30:28   10:41   8:26    7:34    8:38    7:51    7:52    11:37   0:57    

   Mark Wolfe         Green   DNF     21:40   33:37   -----   -----   -----   -----   -----   -----   -----   -----   67:54   
                                      21:40   11:57                                                                   34:17

Red  (10)                       7.9 km     14 C           
                                      1(35)   2(121)  3(128)  4(101)  5(123)  6(105)  7(38)   8(125)  9(126)  10(127) 11(129) 12(37)  13(106) 14(175) F

1  Glen Tryson        M45     74:15   5:07    12:11   14:35   24:34   29:28   32:22   36:07   42:36   46:17   53:10   59:00   67:40   71:16   73:52   74:15
                                      5:07    7:04    2:24    9:59    4:54    2:54    3:45    6:29    3:41    6:53    5:50    8:40    3:36    2:36    0:23
                                
2  Dylan Thies        M21     78:43   4:14    14:06   17:17   24:03   29:40   33:07   36:57   44:39   49:30   57:09   63:20   72:43   75:30   78:22   78:43
                                      4:14    9:52    3:11    6:46    5:37    3:27    3:50    7:42    4:51    7:39    6:11    9:23    2:47    2:52    0:21
                                
3  Ryan Breseman      M21     88:50   4:29    12:39   18:23   28:11   33:59   37:36   42:08   51:35   58:01   67:04   73:42   83:09   85:45   88:26   88:50
                                      4:29    8:10    5:44    9:48    5:48    3:37    4:32    9:27    6:26    9:03    6:38    9:27    2:36    2:41    0:24
                                
4  Dmitri Soloviev    M35     91:04   4:27    16:49   19:06   26:52   31:00   34:45   39:03   47:10   52:08   60:59   69:55   84:41   87:32   90:35   91:04
                                      4:27    12:22   2:17    7:46    4:08    3:45    4:18    8:07    4:58    8:51    8:56    14:46   2:51    3:03    0:29
                                
5  Douglas Swank      M35     99:06   4:02    12:39   15:17   24:10   30:03   35:32   39:25   49:17   60:46   70:36   80:26   92:07   95:14   98:39   99:06
                                      4:02    8:37    2:38    8:53    5:53    5:29    3:53    9:52    11:29   9:50    9:50    11:41   3:07    3:25    0:27
                                
6  Bruce Beesley      M35     117:46  9:38    19:48   23:11   41:56   47:54   51:49   55:10   67:04   74:45   84:34   94:53   110:06  113:24  117:21  117:46
                                      9:38    10:10   3:23    18:45   5:58    3:55    3:21    11:54   7:41    9:49    10:19   15:13   3:18    3:57    0:25
                                
7  Andy Chillrud      M45     118:40  5:31    15:47   20:06   37:50   45:36   50:14   55:09   64:12   71:47   84:08   94:53   110:20  114:25  118:04  118:40
                                      5:31    10:16   4:19    17:44   7:46    4:38    4:55    9:03    7:35    12:21   10:45   15:27   4:05    3:39    0:36
                                
8  Frank Boscoe       M35     128:04  24:08   42:47   44:48   58:10   65:56   69:52   73:32   81:36   87:21   97:31   107:49  118:19  121:49  127:41  128:04
                                      24:08   18:39   2:01    13:22   7:46    3:56    3:40    8:04    5:45    10:10   10:18   10:30   3:30    5:52    0:23
                                
9  Will Kennerly      M21     132:37  6:15    17:06   20:37   38:04   47:09   52:04   57:58   70:57   77:14   90:16   101:36  122:42  127:17  132:06  132:37
                                      6:15    10:51   3:31    17:27   9:05    4:55    5:54    12:59   6:17    13:02   11:20   21:06   4:35    4:49    0:31
                                
10 Will Dixon         M45     168:58  7:41    30:09   34:19   48:21   59:48   69:24   75:02   87:12   100:08  118:54  132:37  153:16  164:45  168:22  168:58
                                      7:41    22:28   4:10    14:02   11:27   9:36    5:38    12:10   12:56   18:46   13:43   20:39   11:29   3:37    0:36


Aniko and Adam 
Aniko and Adam / photo by Phil Hawkes-Teeter

Bob Lange
Bob Lange / photo by Phil Hawkes-Teeter

Ryan Breseman 
Ryan Breseman / photo by Phil Hawkes-Teeter

Tyler Anderson 
Tyler Anderson / photo by Phil Hawkes-Teeter

Sarah Abbott and Grant Staats 
Sarah Abbott and Grant Staats

Janet Tryson 
Janet Tryson / photo by Grant Staats

Beth Gurzler
Beth Gurzler / photo by Grant Staats

Kathy Staats
Kathy Staats / photo by Grant Staats